ထလာ်တိတ်အာနကဵုမာတိကာညိ

ထာမ်ပလိက်:kw-noun

နူ ဝိက်ရှေန်နရဳ

kw-noun


{{kw-noun | gender/col | plural/singluative | other plural/singulative}}
  • for parameter 1 use m or f for masculine or feminine respectively, or use col for collective nouns

Masculine/feminine nouns:

  • for parameter 2 use plural shortcuts:
    • r = -ow
    • l = -low
    • m = -mow
    • n = -now
    • y = -yow
    • s = -s
    • es = -es
    • ys = -ys
    • yon = -yon
    • other inputs are displayed as the plural form
    • add g or b before the suffix if the noun ends in k/p and changes to g/b in the plural (e.g. ewik, enep)
  • add the d= (and d2=) parameter(s) to show dual form(s)
    • use d=e if dew- is added (masculine), or d=i if diw- is added (feminine)
  • add uncount=1 if the noun is uncountable or uncount=~ if it is both countable and uncountable

Collective nouns:

  • for parameter 2 use en if the singulative is simply formed by adding -en, elsewise input the singulative form as is
    • add g before en if the noun ends in k and changes to g in the singulative (e.g. selsik)
  • singulative forms are automatically displayed as feminine

Additional parameters:

  • additional plurals or singulatives can be added in parameter 3/4
  • use aff=/aff2=/aff3= if the final vowel is affected in the plural/singulative form (e.g. porther uses aff=eo to display porthoryon)