ထလာ်တိတ်အာနကဵုမာတိကာညိ

ထာမ်ပလိက်:ga-noun

နူ ဝိက်ရှေန်နရဳ

ga-noun ? (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် [please provide], ကိုန်ဗဟုဝစ်ပ္တိန်စရၚ်ယၟု)


This template is used for the headword line of Irish nouns.

|1=
The gender of the noun. Please enter m or f, or m-p or f-p for plural nouns, depending on the gender. Use multiple comma-separated items (with no space after the comma) for multiple genders.
|2=
The genitive singular form of the noun. Use multiple comma-separated items (with no space after the comma) for multiple possible forms.
|3=
The nominative plural of the noun. If the noun has no plural form, put - (a hyphen) here. Use multiple comma-separated items (with no space after the comma) for multiple possible forms.
|head=
Specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases. Use multiple comma-separated items (with no space after the comma) for multiple possible forms.
|vngen=
Specifies a genitive form specific to a verbal noun sense, if this is distinct from the genitive for the substantive sense. Use multiple comma-separated items (with no space after the comma) for multiple possible forms.
|var=1
Indicates that the word is a variant form (e.g. a dialectal form, a superseded or obsolete spelling, or other nonstandard form). This puts the word into CAT:Irish variant lemmas rather than CAT:Irish nouns and CAT:Irish lemmas.

In all parameters that take noun forms, you can use ~ to stand for the pagename.

1. Thus, for ábaltacht (“ability, capability”), use:

{{ga-noun|f|~a|~aí}}
which produces
ga-noun ဣ. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် ga-nouna, ကိုန်ဗဟုဝစ်ပ္တိန်စရၚ်ယၟု ga-nounaí)

2. You can also use suffixes starting with a hyphen, which chop off the last syllable of the pagename and add the specified suffix. Thus, for a long word like calraiméadar (“calorimeter”), use:

{{ga-noun|m|-air|-air}}
which produces
ga-noun ပု. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် -air, ကိုန်ဗဟုဝစ်ပ္တိန်စရၚ်ယၟု -air)

What exactly gets chopped off is a final cluster of consonants (if any), along with the preceding vowel cluster.

3. Thus, for a word like cnagcheoltóir (“percussionist”), what gets removed is -óir, so you would use:

{{ga-noun|m|-óra|~í}}
which produces
ga-noun ပု. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် -óra, ကိုန်ဗဟုဝစ်ပ္တိန်စရၚ်ယၟု ga-nouní)

4. And for oigheann (“oven”), what gets removed is -eann, so you would use:

{{ga-noun|m|-inn|-inn}}
which produces
ga-noun ပု. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် -inn, ကိုန်ဗဟုဝစ်ပ္တိန်စရၚ်ယၟု -inn)

5. If the word ends in a vowel or vowel cluster, that cluster gets removed, so e.g. for aimliú (“spoiling by exposure to weather”), use:

{{ga-noun|m|-ithe,aimilte|-}}
which produces
ga-noun ပု. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် -ithe,aimilte)

Here, there is no plural, and the second possible genitive aimilte must be spelled out in full.

6. An example with |vngen= is áireamh (“count, enumeration; arithmetic; number”, and the verbal noun of áirigh):

{{ga-noun|m|-imh|-|vngen=-ithe}}
which produces
ga-noun ပု. (ဗဳဇ ကိုန်ဨကဝုစ် ညံၚ်အယိၚ် -imh, ဗဳဇနာမ်ညံၚ်မအရေဝ် -ithe)